AQW 6615/16-21 Written question to the Minister for Infrastructure

To ask the Minister for Infrastructure to detail how much European Union funding was spent in East Belfast on departmental projects between May 2011 and March 2016.

Asked by Naomi Long MLA on 7 November 2016

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
7 November 2016
Answer due by
22 November 2016
Answered
16 November 20169 days after tabling
Department
Department for Infrastructure
Priority question
No

Answer

It is not possible to provide a total of expenditure disaggregated to a constituency level. An overarching premise of competitive EU funding is that the beneficial impacts of receiving said are evidenced in regional, national and EU added-value terms.

A total of £76.63m has been secured from various EU funding sources towards a wide range of infrastructure projects since 2011 and I have included a breakdown of this at Annex A.

Annex A

20112012201320142015TOTAL
European Sustainable Competitiveness Programme5,800,00010,735,5007,185,00023,720,500
A2 Upgrade – Belfast Shore Road to Greenisland5,485,0005,485,000
A2 Upgrade – Belfast Shore Road to Greenisland Extension3,450,0003,450,000
Replacement of Goldline & Metro Fleet5,800,0005,800,000
Extended Bus Replacement Project5,250,0005,250,000
Optares and Goldlines3,735,0003,732,000
INTERREG IVA2,400,00010,278,82212,678,822
Portadown Railway Station2,400,0002,400,000
Drogheda Viaduct3,168,0723,168,072
Enterprise Phase 3 Overhaul Programme – Stage 27,110,7507,110,750
INTERREG IVB (Arc Atlantique)284,000284,000
BATTERIE Project284,000284,000
TEN-T2,440,50615,724,5952,860,47321,025,574
Belfast Intermodal Transport Hub (Development Studies)2,860,4732,860,473
Coleraine to Derry Track Relay Phase 11,309,0061,309,006
Dualling of the A8 Coleman’s Corner to Ballyrickard Roundabout15,724,59515,724,595
Installation of rapid charging points for electric vehicles and a supporting IT system110,232110,232
York Street Interchange (Scheme Development Studies)1,021,2681,021,268
CONNECTING EUROPE FACILITY18,917,87518,917,875
Bottleneck Alleviation and Cross Border Connectivity Works Knockmore to Lurgan7,576,200
Technical Equipment and Infrastructure Upgrade: Derry to Coleraine Rail Line11,341,675
GRAND TOTAL2,724,50623,924,59521,014,32210,045,47318,917,87576,626,771

Official sources