Portrait of Naomi Long

Alliance Party MLA for East Belfast

Questions asked by Naomi Long in the Northern Ireland Assembly

Every written and oral question Naomi has tabled to Executive ministers and the Assembly Commission since 22 May 2007, with the answers.

Questions

Showing the 20 most recent of 457 questions.

AQO 929/16-21

  • Answered
  • Oral

To ask the Minister of Justice for an update on legacy inquests.

Tabled
9 Jan 2017
Answered
17 Jan 2017 (8 days)
Department
Department of Justice
Read the answer to AQO 929/16-21

I remain committed to securing appropriate funding to ensure legacy inquests can be completed in line with the Lord Chief Justice’s five year plan.

Some progress is being made on addressing the backlog of cases with the limited resources that my Department has been able to make available in the current year.

I am hopeful that eight of the 56 legacy inquest cases will be closed in this financial year. However, significant additional resources will be required to complete the remaining cases.

Progressing the Lord Chief Justice’s five year plan, with its associated reforms, is wholly dependent on the required additional funding being made available. Without the necessary funding, legacy inquests will continue to proceed at an unacceptably slow pace.

AQW 9015/16-21

  • Answered
  • Written

To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs whether she has given consideration to the continued need for dog licences in Northern Ireland.

Tabled
9 Dec 2016
Answered
21 Dec 2016 (12 days)
Department
Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs
Read the answer to AQW 9015/16-21

The current system of licensing was introduced in 1983 by the Dogs (NI) Order 1983 (‘the Dogs Order’). The aim of the licence is to provide a means of identifying dogs and their owners and to allow this information to be updated on an annual basis. Most importantly, and unlike in the rest of the UK, the dog licence provides income for councils for the specific purposes of enforcing the legislation.

The Assembly has considered the licensing system on a number of occasions in recent years. In particular, during scrutiny of The Dogs (Amendment) Act (Northern Ireland) 2011, the issue of the licence and the licence fee was debated at great length and was in the end supported by the Assembly. The 2011 Act amended the Dogs Order to introduce compulsory microchipping, as well as increasing the level of the licence fee to better take into account the cost to Councils of providing dog control services, while balancing the cost of dog control between dog owners and ratepayers, who benefit from having well controlled and traceable dogs in their neighbourhoods.

In addition, the Agriculture and Rural Development Committee considered the Dogs (Licensing and Identification) (Amendment) Regulations (NI) 2014, which removed the need for coloured licence tags from 1 January 2015 following introduction of the compulsory system of microchipping. The level of the dog licence fee was also considered but a formal review was deferred until the new Council structures were well established, and the costs of administering the licensing system were clear, following Local Government Reform.

I am therefore content that sufficient consideration has been given to the need to retain the dog licensing system and that its continuation is justified by the benefits to dog control and public safety.

AQW 7954/16-21

  • Answered
  • Written

To ask the Minister of Finance to outline the consideration given to the introduction of protections for those on fixed or low incomes, in light of proposals to remove the rates cap for properties valued at £400k and above.

Tabled
24 Nov 2016
Answered
6 Dec 2016 (12 days)
Department
Department of Finance
Read the answer to AQW 7954/16-21

The low income rate relief scheme provides considerable protection in the case of, for example, an elderly pensioner living alone in the family home. That scheme can allow receipt of relief even in cases where the ratepayer has up to £50,000 in capital.

There is also the Lone Pensioner Allowance that provides an automatic 20% discount to ratepayers who are aged 70 or over and live alone. That scheme, which is not means tested, is also likely to support people in this position.

As advised during my statement to the Assembly on 22 November, I plan to lift the cap only in respect of the regional rate element, thus ensuring that the additional charge resulting from the revised policy is moderated to a considerable extent.

AQW 7890/16-21

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date

To ask the Minister for Communities to detail how much money has been spent on the Regeneration Bill to date.

Tabled
24 Nov 2016
Answered
13 Dec 2016 (19 days)
Department
Department for Communities
Read the answer to AQW 7890/16-21

The team responsible for the Regeneration Bill were also responsible for other regeneration and legislative activities which they continue to carry out. Therefore, it is not possible to accurately disaggregate the costs specifically associated with the Bill.

AQO 804/16-21

  • Answered
  • Oral
  • After due date

To ask the Assembly Commission whether it encountered any difficulties in implementing the sections of the Independent Financial Review Panel’s 2016 determination relating to Members’ staff.

Tabled
17 Nov 2016
Answered
1 Dec 2016 (14 days)
Department
Northern Ireland Assembly Commission
Read the answer to AQO 804/16-21

Members will be aware that the March 2016 Determination was published by the Independent Financial Review Panel on 23 March 2016 for implementation on 1 April 2016. However, many of its provisions only became effective from 6 May 2016.

The 2016 Determination introduced radical changes to the financial support framework for Members especially regarding terms and conditions for Members’ support staff and the rental of premises for use as a constituency office.

The employment of support staff is a matter for individual Members as the employer of those staff. The Commission’s role is an administrative one to process salary payments and to ensure that the provisions of any Determination issued by the Panel are met.

A number of difficulties were experienced due to the short timescale that was available to make the necessary administrative changes. These related to the administration of the new criteria for claiming support staff costs including the restriction on hours that could be worked by staff and the introduction of pay scales. I am aware that many Members experienced difficulties regarding changes to the terms and conditions of employment for their staff but these were not a matter for the Commission as they were precisely set out by the Panel in the Determination.

I am also aware that Members faced difficulties in securing leases that contained the wording set out in the Determination relating to a landlord’s responsibility to make repairs to the premises.

It is worth noting that the independence of the Panel is enshrined in the Act of the Assembly which created the Panel. The Panel is not subject to the direction or control of the Commission or the Assembly. The Commission does not have the legal authority to amend, overturn or ignore the specific provisions made by the Panel in a Determination.

AQO 702/16-21

  • Answered
  • Oral
  • Answered in the Chamber

To ask the Minister for the Economy for an update on the introduction of the Apprenticeship Levy.

Tabled
10 Nov 2016
Answered
21 Nov 2016 (11 days)
Department
Department for the Economy
Read the answer to AQO 702/16-21

Answered in the Assembly Chamber on 21 November 2016. Extract from the Official Report (Hansard), including any supplementary questions:

Mr Hamilton

The apprenticeship levy will be introduced in April 2017. The collection of the levy is a reserved matter for the UK Government. It will impact on all employers with an annual pay bill in excess of £3 million. Her Majesty's Treasury announced on Monday 14 November 2016 the apportionments for the devolved Administrations. Northern Ireland will be allocated £76 million, £79 million and £82 million over the next three years. However, Her Majesty's Treasury has removed £52 million due to a reduction in funding for existing apprenticeships in England and a further £29 million reduction to the public-sector contribution to the levy, which will result in a £5 million pressure on the overall block grant. Importantly, approximately £80 million was spent by the Executive on work-related training for businesses, including apprenticeships, in 2015-16. Over the past four years, £86·5 million has been invested in apprenticeship training alone. It is important that employers have access to the appropriate skills training, particularly in the form of apprenticeships. I want to ensure that support for skills is based on a quality offering and value for money. I intend to consult employers and other interested stakeholders to seek their views on the implications of the introduction of the apprenticeship levy in Northern Ireland. That consultation will be designed to take the temperature of the business community and focus thoughts regarding the needs of businesses in terms of skills and apprenticeships.

Madam Principal Deputy Speaker

I call Steve Aiken. [Interruption.]

My apologies; I call Naomi Long.

Mrs Long

Thank you, Madam Principal Deputy Speaker. The Finance Minister and the Economy Minister have set out an approach that will, effectively, mean that businesses will pay the apprenticeship levy but there will be no additional investment in skills as a result. Is there any scope for the Minister to undertake to ring-fence money for additional spending on professional, technical and vocational skills, so that we do not end up with a disgruntled sector that feels that it is paying additional money as an apprenticeship levy but is not getting anything additional in return?

Madam Principal Deputy Speaker

I remind Members to keep their questions brief.

Mr Hamilton

I thought that the first answer was so comprehensive that it answered all the Member's questions. To be completely frank and honest, I think that the apprenticeship levy is a bad thing. It is called a "levy", but it is a pretty brutal and crude tax on businesses in Northern Ireland that, as the Member identified, already pay through other taxes for skills training provided by government and others. The Member is right to point out that, since taking office, I have been in very close contact with the Finance Minister in regard to this. What we receive back from Treasury through that levy/tax is incredibly important for the next steps and what we can provide for employers. As I mentioned in my original answer, whilst the Treasury, in typical Treasury style, tells us, "Here's £76 million that you're going to get next year", it is taking some £52 million off us with the other hand. When you take the public-sector contribution of £29 million out of that, we are in a net negative position of £5 million. One interpretation of that is that it is eating into the £80 million-odd that we pay annually for skills training for businesses. I am completely aware of the concerns of many employers. I have been very much in close contact with businesses about this since taking office. I want to take their temperature — that is the purpose of the consultation — and ask employers and other stakeholders what ideas they might have and what they think of the current skills training that we provide for businesses. It will then be a matter for the Finance Minister and me to discuss, particularly with regard to the Budget that will come to the House before the end of the year, what we might be able to do to ensure that skills training of the highest quality is still provided for businesses in Northern Ireland.

Mr Aiken

I thank the Minister for his comments so far. A lot of the questions have been answered, but one of the things that many of the companies that I have been talking to and that you have been talking to —

Madam Principal Deputy Speaker

Can the Member come to his question?

Mr Aiken

I am getting to the question.

Madam Principal Deputy Speaker

Can the Member come to his question?

Mr Aiken

Despite the considerable disquiet among Northern Ireland businesses about the shortfall in skills training — [Interruption.]

Wait for it. How does he envisage that our companies will not be penalised —

Madam Principal Deputy Speaker

Will the Member take his seat for a minute? I would like the Member to be able to make his point, and I ask him to ask his question.

Mr Stalford

Brevity is a skill.

Mr Aiken

Thank you very much indeed. This is the question: how will we ensure that many of the Northern Ireland companies that will pay this tax, particularly the ones that have the majority of their business in Great Britain, will not decide to move their headquarters and training there because they see this as very much a case of double taxation?

A Member

Well done.

Mr Aiken

Thank you.

Mr Hamilton

I think that my bad influence is rubbing off on Members during my Question Time with the lack of brevity in some of the questions, never mind the answers that I provide. That is one of the concerns that I have always had with the levy, and it was also a concern for the previous Minister for Employment and Learning. At this stage, whilst I have concerns and there are employers who are in the space that the Member talks about, I have not yet heard from anybody specifically saying that that was their intention. As is often the case, it is much more sophisticated than that. Whilst they may feel that they are being double taxed, those employers are based in Northern Ireland for a range of reasons, particularly, in relevance to the question, reasons why they continue to provide training from bases here. As I said, I do not like this tax or levy. It is punitive and harmful. You can clearly see how harmful it is to Northern Ireland's public finances. I have a challenge on my hands to ensure that we continue, given the reductions, to maintain the level of spending on apprenticeships and other skills training for businesses. Be assured that, given the centrality of talent and a skilled workforce to Northern Ireland's proposition for inward investment and the growth of local businesses, I will be determined to do that in what will be a very difficult budgetary climate.

Mr Storey

I thank the Minister for his comments, particularly for placing on record our concerns on the apprenticeship levy. Will he outline to the House how much his Department invests annually in apprenticeships, given the important role that they play in the economy?

Mr Hamilton

My Department continues to invest a considerable amount in apprenticeships and in a reformed apprenticeship programme that seeks to have a higher quality of apprenticeship, learning lessons from places like Germany, Switzerland and Austria. I want to maintain that high quality, regardless of what the Government do on the levy and regardless of what they do, in my belief, in watering down what apprenticeships are in England. I am onside with Scotland and Wales in wanting to maintain very high-quality apprenticeships. We have been investing considerably over the last number of years. In the last financial year, just short of £20 million was invested in level 2 and level 3 apprenticeships, and, with higher-level apprenticeships, which are an incredibly important new part of the offer that we make in apprenticeships, some £1·1 million was invested at levels 4, 5 and 6. Over £20 million annually has been invested in apprenticeships alone. I visited Deloitte last week, and it has almost acted as a pioneer in taking forward higher-level apprenticeships. It shows that sectors that you would not ordinarily associate with apprenticeships are now getting involved and taking on apprentices at that higher level. If there is a good side to the apprenticeship levy, I hope that it is that it encourages many employers not traditionally involved in apprenticeships to look at the options, and there is, of course, government support for that.

Ms Archibald

Last week in his statement, along with the Minister of Finance, the Minister outlined that the apprenticeship levy was of no benefit to the North, and again today he said it was a bad thing. Will you make that case to the British Treasury?

Mr Hamilton

Yes. The case has been made, and I know that my colleague the Finance Minister has been dealing directly with the Treasury. I have raised similar concerns through the Department to the various Departments that have looked after the issue. It has now shifted back to the Department of Education. I am seeking a meeting with the Department of Education to discuss a range of issues, but I will, obviously, take the opportunity to raise concerns about this issue as well. It is something we have been lobbying on, and I know other devolved Administrations have been doing likewise. I know they feel very similarly to us about the damage they believe this is doing not only to public finances but possibly to skills training for businesses moving forward.

AQW 6615/16-21

  • Answered
  • Written

To ask the Minister for Infrastructure to detail how much European Union funding was spent in East Belfast on departmental projects between May 2011 and March 2016.

Tabled
7 Nov 2016
Answered
16 Nov 2016 (9 days)
Department
Department for Infrastructure
Read the answer to AQW 6615/16-21

It is not possible to provide a total of expenditure disaggregated to a constituency level. An overarching premise of competitive EU funding is that the beneficial impacts of receiving said are evidenced in regional, national and EU added-value terms.

A total of £76.63m has been secured from various EU funding sources towards a wide range of infrastructure projects since 2011 and I have included a breakdown of this at Annex A.

Annex A

20112012201320142015TOTAL
European Sustainable Competitiveness Programme5,800,00010,735,5007,185,00023,720,500
A2 Upgrade – Belfast Shore Road to Greenisland5,485,0005,485,000
A2 Upgrade – Belfast Shore Road to Greenisland Extension3,450,0003,450,000
Replacement of Goldline & Metro Fleet5,800,0005,800,000
Extended Bus Replacement Project5,250,0005,250,000
Optares and Goldlines3,735,0003,732,000
INTERREG IVA2,400,00010,278,82212,678,822
Portadown Railway Station2,400,0002,400,000
Drogheda Viaduct3,168,0723,168,072
Enterprise Phase 3 Overhaul Programme – Stage 27,110,7507,110,750
INTERREG IVB (Arc Atlantique)284,000284,000
BATTERIE Project284,000284,000
TEN-T2,440,50615,724,5952,860,47321,025,574
Belfast Intermodal Transport Hub (Development Studies)2,860,4732,860,473
Coleraine to Derry Track Relay Phase 11,309,0061,309,006
Dualling of the A8 Coleman’s Corner to Ballyrickard Roundabout15,724,59515,724,595
Installation of rapid charging points for electric vehicles and a supporting IT system110,232110,232
York Street Interchange (Scheme Development Studies)1,021,2681,021,268
CONNECTING EUROPE FACILITY18,917,87518,917,875
Bottleneck Alleviation and Cross Border Connectivity Works Knockmore to Lurgan7,576,200
Technical Equipment and Infrastructure Upgrade: Derry to Coleraine Rail Line11,341,675
GRAND TOTAL2,724,50623,924,59521,014,32210,045,47318,917,87576,626,771

AQW 6614/16-21

  • Answered
  • Written

To ask the Minister of Education to detail what capital investment is planned for schools in East Belfast by May 2021.

Tabled
7 Nov 2016
Answered
21 Nov 2016 (14 days)
Department
Department of Education
Read the answer to AQW 6614/16-21

There are several ongoing capital programmes to improve accommodation across the schools’ estate funded from the Department’s capital budget, however, Capital Budgets for future years are not yet confirmed.

A Major Capital projects for Elmgrove Primary School was announced to proceed to planning in January 2013 and is due to commence in July 2017 to provide a new nursery school followed by the refurbishment and extension of the main school building. It is anticipated that completion will be in August 2018 at an estimated cost of £9.953m.

There is currently 1 School Enhancement Programme (SEP) scheme in East Belfast, for Strandtown Primary School. The SEP proposal at the school involves the construction of 12 new classrooms and removal of four mobile classrooms to address the existing under-provision of teaching facilities. The project has an approved total cost of £3.972m, which includes the construction works, professional fees, statutory charges and F&E. The Education Authority (EA) is hopeful that works will commence in early 2017.

I have already stated that it is my intention to make a second call for applications under the School Enhancement Programme and I hope to be in a position to do so in the near future.

In addition, there is a substantive programme of work progressing under the Minor Capital Works Programme across the schools’ estate. Due to the reactive nature and the volume of these works it is not possible to give a breakdown of planned projects. At present only schemes that meet inescapable statutory requirements such as Health and Safety, Fire Protection and statutory obligations under the Disability Discrimination Act, are progressing to delivery.

AQW 6613/16-21

  • Answered
  • Written

To ask the Minister for Infrastructure to outline what flood alleviation works are planned in East Belfast by May 2021.

Tabled
7 Nov 2016
Answered
21 Nov 2016 (14 days)
Department
Department for Infrastructure
Read the answer to AQW 6613/16-21

Flood alleviation works as part of the Connswater Community Greenway/East Belfast Flood Alleviation Scheme Phase 2 are presently ongoing with completion programmed for the end of March 2017.

A separate DfI Rivers ‘Standalone’ Flood Alleviation Scheme which dovetails with the aforementioned scheme is presently being constructed in East Belfast. This scheme forms an integral part of the overall East Belfast Flood Alleviation Scheme. The works on the ‘Standalone’ scheme are well progressed with completion anticipated by the end of December 2016. In addition, works on the upgrade of an existing culvert on the Loop River under Ladas Way in East Belfast will commence in mid 2017.

There are other areas in East Belfast that have been identified as being at fluvial flood risk and each of these areas will be considered for capital works as resources permit. DfI Rivers will continue with its open watercourse, culverted watercourse and trash grille maintenance on a planned ongoing basis. The flood emergency response provided by DfI will also continue.

AQW 6612/16-21

  • Answered
  • Written

To ask the Minister for Infrastructure to outline what capital investment projects his Department will undertake in East Belfast by May 2021.

Tabled
7 Nov 2016
Answered
15 Nov 2016 (8 days)
Department
Department for Infrastructure
Read the answer to AQW 6612/16-21

As the Executive has yet to agree on Budget allocations for the period 2017-18 to 2020-21 I am unable to provide details of investment in East Belfast for that period. However, my response to AQW 4961/16-21 sets out details of investment in East Belfast for the current financial year together with committed spend in future years arising from those capital projects.

AQW 6586/16-21

  • Answered
  • Written

To ask the Minister of Finance in light of his announcement of the establishment of a £5million Community Regeneration Fund, (i) whether this policy has been, or will be, subjected to equality screening in line with the commitment under paragraph 4.5 of the Department’s statutory equality scheme; and (ii) whether the fund will be allocated on the basis of objective need, with the funding for external organisations undertaken through an open application process on the basis of published criteria.

Tabled
7 Nov 2016
Answered
17 Nov 2016 (10 days)
Department
Department of Finance
Read the answer to AQW 6586/16-21

In bringing projects to the Executive for funding through the in-year monitoring process, departments must ensure proposals have been subject to equality screening. In that respect I would expect proposals for funding under the Community Regeneration Fund to be no different from other proposals brought forward in the January Monitoring round.

The Community Regeneration Fund will seek to target infrastructure projects in our most deprived and marginalised communities, and seek to maintain momentum on peace building and enhance our diverse heritages. Funding must be allocated in the January Monitoring round and spent in this year. To this end I will be engaging with Ministerial Colleagues over the coming weeks to identify suitable capital projects.

The Executive will then agree allocations from the £5 million available after considering the projects identified by departments.

AQW 6467/16-21

  • Answered
  • Written
  • Priority

To ask the Minister of Health how many people are on the surgical waiting list for endomitriosis; and how long a patient waits on average for surgical intervention.

Tabled
28 Oct 2016
Answered
2 Nov 2016 (5 days)
Department
Department of Health
Read the answer to AQW 6467/16-21

The number of patients currently waiting for surgery with an operation description which includes the treatment/potential treatment of endometriosis has been provided in the table below.

HSC TrustNumber Waiting
South Eastern36
Western71

Source: HSC Trusts

Belfast, Northern and Southern Health and Social Care Trusts were unable to provide this information within the specified time frame.

Health and Social Care Trusts were unable to provide an average waiting time for surgical intervention within the specified time frame.

AQW 6418/16-21

  • Answered
  • Written

To ask the Minister for Communities pursuant to AQW 5767/16-21, to outline how his Department intends to make provision to increase the welfare supplementary payments for affected families, and specifically whether this requires amendment of The Welfare Supplementary Payments Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2016.

Tabled
28 Oct 2016
Answered
9 Nov 2016 (12 days)
Department
Department for Communities
Read the answer to AQW 6418/16-21

The Welfare Supplementary Payment (Benefit Cap) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2016 come into operation on 7th November 2016 and amend the Welfare Supplementary Payments Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2016. Regulation 4A(2) provides for welfare supplementary payments to be increased for families affected by the reduction in the benefit cap from 7th November 2016, which is the date the new lower benefit cap is being introduced. The link to these regulations is provided below.

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/nisr/2016/389 /contents/made

AQW 6325/16-21

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
  • Priority

To ask the Minister of Health to detail the number of red flag referrals from GPs for suspected ovarian cancer over the last six months; and the number that did not meet the target waiting time of two weeks, broken down by Health and Social Care Trust.

Tabled
27 Oct 2016
Answered
28 Nov 2016 (32 days)
Department
Department of Health
Read the answer to AQW 6325/16-21

My Department’s target for red flag GP referrals to be seen within 14 days refers to those for breast cancer only. However, the target waiting time for all cancer states that, “at least 95% of patients urgently referred with a suspected cancer, should begin their first definitive treatment within 62 days.”

The number of red flag referrals for suspected ovarian cancer is not available. However, between January and June 2016, 22 patients commenced treatment for ovarian cancer following an urgent GP referral for suspected cancer, with five of those patients waiting longer than 62 days for their treatment. Due to the small numbers involved and to avoid personal disclosure, it is not possible to provide a breakdown by Health and Social Care Trust.

AQO 673/16-21

  • Answered
  • Oral
  • Answered in the Chamber

To ask the Minister for Communities to outline the action his Department is taking to improve good relations with regard to sexual orientation.

Tabled
27 Oct 2016
Answered
15 Nov 2016 (19 days)
Department
Department for Communities
Read the answer to AQO 673/16-21

Answered in the Assembly Chamber on 15 November 2016. Extract from the Official Report (Hansard), including any supplementary questions:

Mr Givan

The Member will be aware that section 75 of the Northern Ireland Act 1998 places a statutory duty on all public authorities to promote equality of opportunity between a wide range of groups such as:

Furthermore, section 75(2) states:

My Department has published an interim equality scheme that sets out how, as a Department, we propose to fulfil our section 75 statutory duties. In addition, my Department is required to provide an annual progress report to the Equality Commission setting out how we have delivered against those statutory duties. The first Department for Communities section 75 annual progress report will be completed for 2016-17 and will be made available following submission to the Equality Commission in August 2017. I will be happy to have a copy, when it is published, sent to the Member if that would be useful.

Mrs Long

I thank the Minister for his answer with respect to setting out what section 75 is meant to achieve. However, I will take the opportunity to remind the Minister of the question: what action does he intend to take to improve good relations with respect to those of different sexual orientations, and can he address that specific issue in his answer?

Mr Givan

Section 75 is applicable right across the areas that I have highlighted in Departments and their duties to deal with all the issues raised in section 75. That is the statutory instrument that Departments have to abide by, and I will certainly do that.

Ms Hanna

I ask the Minister what action he is taking to meet and engage with the LGBT community as he develops his departmental strategy.

Mr Givan

Obviously, my door is open to people who want to engage with me. This is an area that I have touched upon in the House before. When dealing with section 75, and the different groups that exist, we must acknowledge that people have different characteristics that they identify by. It is important that we, as a society, respect all those different characteristics and that we find a space in our society where people can accommodate differences so that, where differences exist, they can be expressed in a way that is respectful. It is important that, in promoting one's identity, we do not denigrate another's identity. That is how our society would be best placed to evolve when it comes to dealing respectfully with individuals, irrespective of their background.

Mr Middleton

Can the Minister outline his approach to dealing with the needs of people right across the section 75 groups?

Mr Givan

This is a very important issue to us. Obviously, the case that was heard in the Court of Appeal raised the issue of the conflict that, at times, can exist. As a society, we need to find ways of navigating those differences, but it is beyond the issues that seem to dominate the debate on section 75 — sexual orientation and religious belief. When we look at all the groups in section 75, we see that it is about helping people who have disabilities and the broad spectrum that it covers. It is important that we look at those issues in their totality and find a way of addressing all the issues raised by how people identify and that we do so by trying to find a respectful dialogue while acknowledging that differences exist, and where you can make reasonable accommodation for that, it should be carried forward.

Mr F McCann

I thank the Minister for his answer so far. The Minister has partially answered my question. How can he ensure that equality protections will be adhered to for the LGBT community in his Department, including arm's-length bodies?

Mr Givan

Section 75 is applicable to arm's-length bodies as well. Obviously, all arm's-length bodies should be complying with the law. I expect that, whether it is my Department or the arm's-length bodies, when dealing with these issues, you find a way to comply with the law, and that everybody can be treated equally in the services that have to be delivered by the state.

I make the comment again that there will be occasions when the different characteristics identified in section 75 will be in conflict. It is in that space that we need to find a way in which our society can manage that. Again, I do not believe that the promotion of one's identity should be carried forward in a way that denigrates another individual's identity. It is in that space that, I think, the challenge to the Assembly is this: what type of society do we want to have? Is it one that respects that difference? Is it one that can reasonably accommodate those differences? Is it one where a particular section 75 group will want to enforce its will upon another section 75 group? That is not equality, and I believe that there is a better way to do things than what has happened heretofore.

Mr Agnew

Can the Minister confirm that LGBT representative groups have sought to engage constructively with him and his Department? Will he give a commitment that he will not let the minority who may troll on the Internet affect the work that he does with that community?

Mr Givan

The Member makes a valid point. I think that there will be individuals on the extremes who identify with whatever characteristic I have referred to so far. That should not put people off being able to have dialogue on these issues. I give an assurance that I recognise that social media can be a very powerful and useful tool, but it does attract individuals who will, at times, misrepresent the broader interests of the characteristic that is identified. Again, my door is open. I am happy to have a conversation about these issues; I think that is important. It is also important that that conversation is carried out in a respectful manner, recognising that people will come to the table with different views on how we navigate around these issues. If the starting place in all this is treating each other with respect then, potentially, there is a way in which we can find an accommodation.

AQO 655/16-21

  • Answered
  • Oral
  • After due date

To ask the Minister of Justice for an update on her response to the report of the working group on fatal foetal abnormality.

Tabled
27 Oct 2016
Answered
15 Nov 2016 (19 days)
Department
Department of Justice
Read the answer to AQO 655/16-21

The Health Minister and I received the working group’s report on 11 October and are considering its findings and recommendations. When we are both content, the report will be submitted to the Executive for their consideration and then their approval. Decisions on how to proceed will be for the Executive to take.

AQW 6268/16-21

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
  • Priority

To ask the Minister of Health to detail the average waiting time for red flag referrals from GPs, for suspected ovarian cancer, to (i) first appointment with their consultant; and (ii) access diagnostic scans and tests, broken down by Health and Social Care Trust over the last six months.

Tabled
26 Oct 2016
Answered
23 Nov 2016 (28 days)
Department
Department of Health
Read the answer to AQW 6268/16-21

(i) The table below details the average waiting times for red flag GP referrals, for those patients first treated for suspected ovarian cancer between January and June 2016. Information is provided by the HSC Trust where the patient was first seen by a Consultant.

Average wait (days)
Belfast11.3
Northern12.7
S. Eastern16.3
Southern11.3
Western10.4

Source: CaPPS

1 Includes only those referrals where patients were subsequently treated for cancer.

(ii) Information on waiting times for access to diagnostic scans and tests is not collected by the Department.

AQW 6167/16-21

  • Answered
  • Written

To ask the Minister for Communities what processes are in place to ensure the speedy release of a Freedom of Information request in circumstances where the absence of clearance from either he or his Special Adviser has taken the request beyond the statutory deadline for response.

Tabled
25 Oct 2016
Answered
9 Nov 2016 (15 days)
Department
Department for Communities
Read the answer to AQW 6167/16-21

Draft replies to FOI requests may be considered by a number of staff in the department before a response is approved and issued. The Department seeks wherever possible to comply with deadlines for responses to requests.

AQW 6141/16-21

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date

To ask the Minister of Health what percentage of red flag referrals for suspected ovarian cancer from GPs in the last six months were seen within the two week target waiting time, broken down by Health and Social Care Trust.

Tabled
25 Oct 2016
Answered
25 Nov 2016 (31 days)
Department
Department of Health
Read the answer to AQW 6141/16-21

The target for red flag/urgent GP referrals to be seen within 14 days is for breast cancer only.

Whilst there is not a specific 14 day target for ovarian cancer, I can advise that the average waiting time from urgent GP referral for suspected cancer until first seen, for those patients first treated for ovarian cancer between 1st January 2016 and 30th June 2016 was 11.3 days in the Belfast HSC Trust, 12.7 days in the Northern HSC Trust, 16.3 days in the South Eastern HSC Trust, 11.3 days in the Southern HSC Trust and 10.4 days in the Western HSC Trust.

AQW 6088/16-21

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date

To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs to outline the steps her Department is taking to ensure individuals storing animals for food production, in large warehouses, meet animal welfare standards.

Tabled
25 Oct 2016
Answered
23 Nov 2016 (29 days)
Department
Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs
Read the answer to AQW 6088/16-21

My Department enforces the animal welfare legislation covering food production animals. This legislation is:

Welfare of Animals Act (NI) 2011;

Welfare of Farmed Animals Regulations (NI) 2012; and

Welfare of Animals (Permitted Procedures by Lay Persons) Regulations (NI) 2012.

In addition, my Department has a range of Codes of Practice, for both farmed and non-farmed animals. The Codes are a statutory requirement in that any person responsible for, or attending to, animals must ensure that they and their staff are familiar with and have access to the Codes. The Codes are available to view, or download, from the DAERA website at:

https://www.daera-ni.gov.uk/publications/codes-practice-non-farmed-animals

My Department plays an important and active role in educating livestock keepers in standards of welfare and carries out an annual programme of animal welfare surveillance. Farm premises are inspected against legal requirements, and a range of enforcement actions can be taken where necessary. This can range from providing detail of legislative requirements and guidance, to issuing a legally binding Improvement Notice or potential prosecution. The Department’s Veterinary Service Animal Health Group (VSAHG) has responsibility for these inspections.

Inspections take place for a number of reasons, which includes: as a result of complaints from members of the public; targeted as a result of information produced by vets working in meat plants; and programmed as part of the statutory cross compliance surveillance system to assess whether on-farm welfare meets the standards laid down in the legislation.

The vast majority of Northern Ireland keepers are compliant with the animal welfare legislation.