AQW 1105/07 Written question to the First Minister and deputy First Minister

To ask the Office of the First Minister and Deputy First Minister to report on the amount of resources allocated to each District Council for good relations programmes, for the 2007/08 financial year.

Asked by Naomi Long MLA on 26 June 2007

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
26 June 2007
Answer due by
10 July 2007
Answered
10 July 200714 days after tabling
Department
The Executive Office
Priority question
No

Answer

The table below provides the detail of resources made available to district councils in support of community relations and good relations programmes in 2007/08 and in each of the five previous financial years.

COUNCIL2002/032003/042004/052005/062006/072007/08
ANTRIM66,67068,29454,45154,59546,00446,050
ARDS55,20659,45055,08052,67356,12356,300
ARMAGH93,16388,91682,87584,00083,79483,800
BALLYMENA75,51968,00467,79867,51965,68573,520
BALLYMONEY74,25078,12573,72472,28572,27272,282
BANBRIDGE83,27485,01181,84785,88375,04675,063
BELFASTNon participant229,985235,991261,401329,918302,650
CARRICKFERGUS51,02464,20157,04357,67448,40848,725
CASTLEREAGH77,16681,63374,86670,22164,62364,670
COLERAINE81,72576,19970,82969,99669,23369,295
COOKSTOWN69,97572,30067,79273,91773,91973,930
CRAIGAVON6,18054,46449,94938,57432,62537,530
DERRY122,699121,147117,988120,225124,654138,310
DOWN84,47483,62484,25187,89886,72986,771
DUNGANNON80,25584,97380,56478,06277,88677,933
FERMANAGH62,92563,23058,80266,00883,85963,932
LARNE60,99164,43761,30152,38852,03552,045
LIMAVADY68,08871,59074,39675,96058,22758,260
LISBURN55,40556,46751,40545,22547,93448,005
MAGHERAFELT72,73974,65573,72774,95974,99275,005
MOYLE57,54259,46654,92255,79350,18550,447
NEWRY & MOURNE70,64568,33166,76267,01481,18982,001
NEWTOWNABBEY68,728Non participant52,81768,21767,66867,725
NORTH DOWN56,45364,47261,07255,01353,25053,295
OMAGH75,97771,91170,94547,57945,00045,005
STRABANE85,12285,54576,16577,36375,04575,085
TOTAL1,756,1951,996,4301,957,362.001,960,4421,996,3031,977,634

Official sources