AQW 4886/10 Written question to the Minister of Health, Social Services and Public Safety

To ask the Minister of Health, Social Services and Public Safety how many people are currently registered as blind; and what percentage of these people are of pensionable age.

Asked by Naomi Long MLA on 17 February 2010

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
17 February 2010
Answer due by
4 March 2010
Answered
4 March 201015 days after tabling
Department
Department of Health
Priority question
No

Answer

Information on the number of people registered as blind is not collected centrally, but is recorded by each Health & Social Care (HSC) Trust. The information provided by the five HSC Trusts is detailed in the table below.

Persons Registered as Blind in HSC Trusts at 19th February 2010 1

Aged under 65Aged 65 and overAll persons
HSC TrustNumber%Number%Number%
Belfast29926871741170100
Northern38433781671165100
South Eastern1923437266564100
Southern2523743663688100
Western2364528455520100
Northern Ireland1363332744674107100

1 The information recorded by HSC Trusts is not a register of those blind, as people may refuse to have their names added to relevant HSC Trust records.

Official sources